Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Panax

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Araliaceae
Common Name:ginseng

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Apiales
FamilyAraliaceae
Genus Panax

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Panax quinquefolius American ginseng
Panax trifolius dwarf ginseng