Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Tragopogon

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Asteraceae
Common Name:goatsbeard

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Tragopogon

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Tragopogon dubius fistulous salsify, fistulous goat’s beard
Tragopogon porrifolius purple salsify, purple goat’s beard
Tragopogon porrifolius × T. pratensis = T. ×mirabilis remarkable salsify, remarkable goat’s beard
Tragopogon pratensis meadow salsify, meadow goat’s beard