Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Solidago

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 36 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Asteraceae
Common Name:goldenrod

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Solidago

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Solidago altissima ssp. altissima tall goldenrod
Solidago arguta var. arguta cut-leaved goldenrod
Solidago bicolor silver rod
Solidago caesia × S. flexicaulis hybrid goldenrod
Solidago caesia var. caesia blue-stemmed goldenrod, wreath goldenrod
Solidago canadensis × S. sempervirens = S. ×erskinei Erskine’s goldenrod
Solidago canadensis var. canadensis Canada goldenrod
Solidago canadensis var. hargeri Harger’s goldenrod
Solidago flexicaulis zigzag goldenrod
Solidago gigantea swamp goldenrod
Solidago hispida hairy goldenrod
Solidago houghtonii Houghton’s flat-topped goldenrod
Solidago juncea early goldenrod
Solidago latissimifolia Elliott’s goldenrod
Solidago leiocarpa Cutler’s alpine goldenrod
Solidago macrophylla large-leaved goldenrod
Solidago mexicana southern seaside goldenrod
Solidago nemoralis ssp. nemoralis gray goldenrod
Solidago odora sweet goldenrod
Solidago ohioensis Ohio flat-topped goldenrod
Solidago patula rough-leaved goldenrod
Solidago ptarmicoides upland white flat-topped goldenrod
Solidago puberula downy goldenrod
Solidago racemosa riverbank goldenrod
Solidago randii Rand’s goldenrod
Solidago rigida var. rigida stiff flat-topped goldenrod
Solidago rugosa × S. sempervirens = S. ×asperula rough goldenrod
Solidago rugosa × S. uliginosa = S. ×beaudryi Beaudry’s goldenrod
Solidago rugosa var. aspera southern wrinkle-leaved goldenrod
Solidago rugosa var. rugosa common wrinkle-leaved goldenrod
Solidago rugosa var. sphagnophila swamp wrinkle-leaved goldenrod
Solidago sempervirens northern seaside goldenrod
Solidago speciosa showy goldenrod
Solidago squarrosa stout goldenrod
Solidago uliginosa bog goldenrod
Solidago ulmifolia var. ulmifolia elm-leaved goldenrod