Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Physalis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 5 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Solanaceae
Common Name:groundcherry

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Solanales
FamilySolanaceae
Genus Physalis

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Physalis grisea gray ground cherry
Physalis heterophylla clammy ground cherry
Physalis longifolia var. subglabrata long-leaved ground cherry
Physalis philadelphica tomatillo
Physalis virginiana var. virginiana Virginia ground cherry