Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Hieracium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 10 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Asteraceae
Common Name:hawkweed

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Hieracium

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Hieracium gronovii beaked hawkweed
Hieracium gronovii √ó H. venosum = H. √ómarianum Maryland hawkweed
Hieracium kalmii Canada hawkweed
Hieracium lachenalii European hawkweed
Hieracium maculatum spotted hawkweed
Hieracium murorum wall hawkweed
Hieracium paniculatum panicled hawkweed
Hieracium sabaudum Savoy hawkweed
Hieracium scabrum sticky hawkweed
Hieracium venosum rattlesnake hawkweed