Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lonicera

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 16 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Caprifoliaceae
Common Name:honeysuckle

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Dipsacales
FamilyCaprifoliaceae
Genus Lonicera

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Lonicera canadensis American fly honeysuckle
Lonicera caprifolium × L. etrusca = L. ×italica Italian honeysuckle
Lonicera dioica smooth-leaved honeysuckle
Lonicera fragrantissima winter honeysuckle
Lonicera hirsuta hairy honeysuckle
Lonicera japonica Japanese honeysuckle
Lonicera maackii Amur honeysuckle
Lonicera morrowii Morrow’s honeysuckle
Lonicera morrowii × L. tatarica = L. ×bella pretty honeysuckle
Lonicera oblongifolia swamp fly honeysuckle
Lonicera reticulata grape honeysuckle
Lonicera ruprechtiana × L. tatarica = L. ×notha hybrid honeysuckle
Lonicera sempervirens trumpet honeysuckle, coral honeysuckle
Lonicera tatarica Tartarian honeysuckle
Lonicera villosa mountain fly honeysuckle, blue honeysuckle
Lonicera xylosteum European fly honeysuckle