Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Datura

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Solanaceae
Common Name:jimsonweed

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Solanales
FamilySolanaceae
Genus Datura

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Datura innoxia downy thorn apple
Datura metel metel
Datura stramonium Jimsonweed, common thorn apple