Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Centaurea

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 15 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Asteraceae
Common Name:knapweed

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Centaurea

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Centaurea aspera rough star thistle
Centaurea benedicta blessed thistle
Centaurea calcitrapa purple star thistle
Centaurea cineraria silver knapweed
Centaurea cyanus bachelor’s button
Centaurea diluta North African knapweed
Centaurea jacea brown knapweed
Centaurea jacea × C. nigra = C. ×moncktonii meadow knapweed
Centaurea montana mountain cornflower, mountain knapweed
Centaurea nigra black knapweed
Centaurea nigrescens Tyrol knapweed
Centaurea phrygia wig knapweed
Centaurea scabiosa greater knapweed
Centaurea solstitialis yellow star thistle
Centaurea stoebe ssp. micranthos spotted knapweed