Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cypripedium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 7 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Orchidaceae
Common Name:lady's-slipper

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order Asparagales
FamilyOrchidaceae
Genus Cypripedium

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Cypripedium acaule pink lady’s slipper
Cypripedium arietinum ram’s head lady’s slipper
Cypripedium candidum small white lady’s slipper
Cypripedium parviflorum var. makasin northern small yellow lady’s slipper
Cypripedium parviflorum var. parviflorum southern small yellow lady’s slipper
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens large yellow lady’s slipper
Cypripedium reginae showy lady’s slipper