Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Clematis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 5 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Ranunculaceae
Common Name:leather-flower

Classification

Division Equisetophyta
Class Equisetopsida
Sub Class Magnoliidae
Order Ranunculales
FamilyRanunculaceae
Genus Clematis

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Clematis occidentalis var. occidentalis American purple clematis
Clematis ochroleuca curlyheads, leather flower
Clematis terniflora yam-leaved clematis
Clematis virginiana virgin’s bower
Clematis viticella European purple clematis