Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lactuca

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 9 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Asteraceae
Common Name:lettuce

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Lactuca

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Lactuca biennis tall blue lettuce
Lactuca biennis × L. canadensis = L. ×morssii Morss’s lettuce
Lactuca canadensis tall lettuce
Lactuca floridana woodland lettuce
Lactuca hirsuta tall hairy lettuce
Lactuca pulchella showy blue lettuce
Lactuca saligna willow-leaved lettuce
Lactuca sativa cultivated lettuce
Lactuca serriola prickly lettuce