Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Adiantum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Pteridaceae
Common Name:maidenhair-fern

Classification

Division Pteridophyta - Ferns
Class Filicopsida
Sub Class Polypodiidae
Order Polypodiales
FamilyPteridaceae
Genus Adiantum

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Adiantum capillus-veneris Venus’s hair fern
Adiantum pedatum maidenhair fern