Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Rhexia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Melastomataceae
Common Name:meadowbeauty

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Myrtales
FamilyMelastomataceae
Genus Rhexia

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Rhexia mariana var. mariana Maryland meadow beauty
Rhexia virginica Virginia meadow beauty