Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Ipomoea

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 6 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Convolvulaceae
Common Name:morning-glory

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Solanales
FamilyConvolvulaceae
Genus Ipomoea

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Ipomoea batatas sweet potato
Ipomoea coccinea red morning glory
Ipomoea hederacea ivy-leaved morning glory
Ipomoea lacunosa white morning glory
Ipomoea pandurata wild potato vine
Ipomoea purpurea common morning glory