Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cerastium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 9 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Caryophyllaceae
Common Name:mouse-ear-chickweed

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Cerastium

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Cerastium arvense field chickweed
Cerastium fontanum ssp. vulgare mouse ear chickweed
Cerastium glomeratum sticky chickweed
Cerastium nutans var. nutans nodding chickweed
Cerastium pumilum small chickweed
Cerastium semidecandrum five-stamened chickweed
Cerastium strictum American field chickweed
Cerastium tomentosum snow-in-summer
Cerastium velutinum var. velutinum large field chickweed