Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Muhlenbergia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 10 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Poaceae
Common Name:muhly

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Muhlenbergia

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Muhlenbergia asperifolia scratch grass
Muhlenbergia capillaris hairy-awned muhly
Muhlenbergia frondosa smooth wire-stemmed muhly
Muhlenbergia glomerata spike muhly
Muhlenbergia mexicana hairy wire-stemmed muhly
Muhlenbergia schreberi nimble Will
Muhlenbergia sobolifera rock muhly
Muhlenbergia sylvatica woodland muhly
Muhlenbergia tenuiflora slender muhly
Muhlenbergia uniflora bog muhly