Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Verbascum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 7 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Scrophulariaceae
Common Name:mullein

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Lamiales
FamilyScrophulariaceae
Genus Verbascum

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Verbascum blattaria moth mullein
Verbascum lychnitis white mullein
Verbascum lychnitis × V. thapsus = V. ×thapsi woolly mullein
Verbascum phlomoides orange mullein
Verbascum phoeniceum purple mullein
Verbascum sinuatum wavy-leaved mullein
Verbascum thapsus common mullein