Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Allium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 12 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Amaryllidaceae
Common Name:onion

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order Asparagales
FamilyAmaryllidaceae
Genus Allium

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Allium canadense var. canadense Canada onion
Allium cepa cultivated onion
Allium cernuum nodding onion
Allium neapolitanum Naples garlic
Allium porrum garden leek
Allium sativum var. ophioscorodon hardneck garlic
Allium schoenoprasum chives
Allium sphaerocephalon flowering onion
Allium tricoccum var. burdickii Burdick’s wild leek
Allium tricoccum var. tricoccum common wild leek
Allium tuberosum Chinese chives
Allium vineale field garlic