Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Sagina

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Caryophyllaceae
Common Name:pearlwort

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Sagina

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Sagina apetala annual pearlwort
Sagina decumbens ssp. decumbens trailing pearlwort
Sagina japonica Japanese pearlwort
Sagina procumbens matted pearlwort