Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Dianthus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 5 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Caryophyllaceae
Common Name:pink

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Dianthus

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Dianthus armeria ssp. armeria Deptford pink
Dianthus barbatus ssp. barbatus sweet William
Dianthus carthusianorum cluster-headed pink
Dianthus deltoides ssp. deltoides maiden pink
Dianthus plumarius ssp. plumarius garden pink