Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Primula

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Primulaceae
Common Name:primrose

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Dilleniidae
Order Ericales
FamilyPrimulaceae
Genus Primula

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Primula japonica Japanese primrose
Primula meadia eastern shooting star
Primula mistassinica Lake Mistassini primrose, bird’s eye primrose
Primula veris cowslip