Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Ligustrum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 5 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Oleaceae
Common Name:privet

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Lamiales
FamilyOleaceae
Genus Ligustrum

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Ligustrum obtusifolium  
Ligustrum obtusifolium var. obtusifolium border privet
Ligustrum obtusifolium var. suave Amur privet
Ligustrum ovalifolium California privet
Ligustrum vulgare European privet