Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Herniaria

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Caryophyllaceae
Common Name:rupturewort

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Herniaria

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Herniaria glabra smooth rupturewort
Herniaria hirsuta ssp. cinerea hairy rupturewort