Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Salsola

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 5 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Amaranthaceae
Common Name:Russian-thistle

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyAmaranthaceae
Genus Salsola

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Salsola collina slender saltwort
Salsola kali  
Salsola kali ssp. kali northern saltwort
Salsola kali ssp. pontica southern saltwort
Salsola tragus Russian thistle