Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Artemisia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 15 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Asteraceae
Common Name:sagebrush

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Artemisia

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Artemisia abrotanum southernwood
Artemisia absinthium common wormwood
Artemisia annua sweet Annie
Artemisia biennis biennial wormwood
Artemisia campestris ssp. caudata sand wormwood
Artemisia carruthii Carruth wormwood
Artemisia dracunculus wild tarragon
Artemisia frigida prairie sagewort
Artemisia ludoviciana ssp. ludoviciana white sage
Artemisia pontica Roman wormwood
Artemisia serrata toothed sage
Artemisia stelleriana beach wormwood, dusty miller
Artemisia tridentata ssp. tridentata Great Basin sagebrush
Artemisia umbelliformis white genepì wormwood
Artemisia vulgaris mugwort