Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Spiraea

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 12 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Rosaceae
Common Name:spirea

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Spiraea

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Spiraea alba × S. douglasii = S. ×billardii Billard’s meadowsweet
Spiraea alba var. alba narrow-leaved meadowsweet
Spiraea alba var. latifolia broad-leaved meadowsweet
Spiraea cantoniensis Reeves’s meadowsweet
Spiraea cantoniensis × S. trilobata = S. ×vanhouttei Van Houtte’s meadowsweet
Spiraea chamaedryfolia germander meadowsweet
Spiraea douglasii × S. salicifolia = S. ×pseudosalicifolia false willow-leaved meadowsweet
Spiraea japonica Japanese meadowsweet
Spiraea prunifolia bridal-wreath meadowsweet
Spiraea thunbergii Thunberg’s meadowsweet
Spiraea tomentosa steeplebush
Spiraea trilobata Asian meadowsweet