Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Hypericum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 20 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Hypericaceae
Common Name:St.-Johnswort

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order Malpighiales
FamilyHypericaceae
Genus Hypericum

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Hypericum adpressum creeping St. John’s wort
Hypericum ascyron ssp. pyramidatum great St. John’s wort
Hypericum boreale northern St. John’s wort
Hypericum boreale × H. canadense disguised St. John’s wort
Hypericum canadense lesser Canadian St. John’s wort
Hypericum densiflorum bushy St. John’s wort
Hypericum denticulatum coppery St. John’s wort
Hypericum ellipticum pale St. John’s wort
Hypericum fraseri Fraser’s marsh St. John’s wort
Hypericum frondosum cedar-glade St. John’s wort
Hypericum gentianoides orange grass
Hypericum humifusum trailing St. John’s wort
Hypericum kalmianum Kalm’s St. John’s wort
Hypericum majus greater Canadian St. John’s wort
Hypericum mutilum ssp. mutilum dwarf St. John’s wort
Hypericum perforatum ssp. perforatum common St. John’s wort
Hypericum prolificum shrubby St. John’s wort
Hypericum punctatum spotted St. John’s wort
Hypericum stragulum low St. John’s wort
Hypericum virginicum Virginia marsh St. John’s wort