Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Asclepias

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 13 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Apocynaceae
Common Name:milkweed

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Gentianales
FamilyApocynaceae
Genus Asclepias

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Asclepias amplexicaulis blunt-leaved milkweed
Asclepias amplexicaulis × A. syriaca = A. ×intermedia intermediate milkweed
Asclepias exaltata forest milkweed
Asclepias incarnata ssp. incarnata western swamp milkweed
Asclepias incarnata ssp. pulchra eastern swamp milkweed
Asclepias purpurascens purple milkweed
Asclepias quadrifolia four-leaved milkweed
Asclepias rubra red milkweed
Asclepias syriaca common milkweed
Asclepias tuberosa butterfly weed
Asclepias variegata white milkweed
Asclepias verticillata whorled milkweed
Asclepias viridiflora green milkweed