Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Aronia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Rosaceae
Common Name:chokeberry

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Aronia

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Aronia arbutifolia red chokeberry
Aronia melanocarpa black chokeberry
Aronia prunifolia purple chokeberry