Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Crocanthemum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Cistaceae
Common Name:frostweed

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Dilleniidae
Order Malvales
FamilyCistaceae
Genus Crocanthemum

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Crocanthemum bicknellii hoary frostweed, hoary rock rose
Crocanthemum canadense Canada frostweed, Canada rock rose
Crocanthemum dumosum bushy frostweed, bushy rock rose
Crocanthemum propinquum low frostweed, low rock rose