Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carthamus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Asteraceae
Common Name:distaff thistle, safflower

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Carthamus

Citation

Citation Sp. Pl. 2: 830. 1753; Gen. Pl. ed. 5, 361. 1754.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Carthamus tinctorius safflower