Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Bolboschoenus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 7 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Cyperaceae
Common Name:tuberous bulrush

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Bolboschoenus

Citation

Citation in W. D. J. Koch et al., Syn. Deut. Schweiz. Fl., ed. 3. 3: 2531. 1905.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Bolboschoenus fluviatilis river bulrush
Bolboschoenus glaucus glaucous bulrush
Bolboschoenus maritimus  
Bolboschoenus maritimus ssp. maritimus European saltmarsh bulrush
Bolboschoenus maritimus ssp. paludosus American saltmarsh bulrush
Bolboschoenus novae-angliae New England bulrush
Bolboschoenus robustus seacoast bulrush