Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Dichanthelium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 29 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Poaceae
Common Name:rosette-grass

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Dichanthelium

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Dichanthelium annulum ringed rosette grass
Dichanthelium bicknellii Bicknell’s rosette grass
Dichanthelium boreale northern rosette grass
Dichanthelium boscii Bosc’s rosette grass
Dichanthelium clandestinum deer-tongue rosette grass
Dichanthelium columbianum District of Columbia rosette grass
Dichanthelium commonsianum Commons’ rosette grass
Dichanthelium commutatum ssp. ashei Ashe’s rosette grass
Dichanthelium commutatum ssp. commutatum variable rosette grass
Dichanthelium depauperatum poverty rosette grass
Dichanthelium dichotomum ssp. dichotomum forked rosette grass
Dichanthelium implicatum long-hairy rosette grass
Dichanthelium lanuginosum woolly rosette grass
Dichanthelium latifolium broad-leaved rosette grass
Dichanthelium leibergii Leiberg’s rosette grass
Dichanthelium lindheimeri Lindheimer’s rosette grass
Dichanthelium linearifolium linear-leaved rosette grass
Dichanthelium lucidum shining rosette grass
Dichanthelium mattamuskeetense Mattamuskeet rosette grass
Dichanthelium meridionale midday rosette grass
Dichanthelium microcarpon small-fruited rosette grass
Dichanthelium oligosanthes ssp. scribnerianum Scribner’s rosette grass
Dichanthelium polyanthes many-flowered rosette grass
Dichanthelium scoparium velvet rosette grass
Dichanthelium sphaerocarpon round-fruited rosette grass
Dichanthelium spretum distinct rosette grass
Dichanthelium villosissimum white-haired rosette grass
Dichanthelium wrightianum Wright’s rosette grass
Dichanthelium xanthophysum strict rosette grass