Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Spergularia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Caryophyllaceae
Common Name:sandspurry

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Spergularia

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Spergularia canadensis var. canadensis northern sand spurry
Spergularia marina lesser saltmarsh sand spurry
Spergularia media var. media greater saltmarsh sand spurry
Spergularia rubra purple sand spurry