Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Taraxacum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Asteraceae
Common Name:dandelion

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Taraxacum

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Taraxacum erythrospermum red-seeded dandelion
Taraxacum officinale common dandelion
Taraxacum palustre marsh dandelion