Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Liatris

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 6 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Asteraceae
Common Name:blazing-star

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Liatris

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Liatris aspera rough blazing star
Liatris cylindracea few-headed blazing star
Liatris pycnostachya var. pycnostachya thick-spiked blazing star
Liatris scariosa var. nieuwlandii Nieuwland’s blazing star
Liatris scariosa var. novae-angliae New England blazing star
Liatris spicata var. spicata button blazing star