Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Woodsia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 5 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Woodsiaceae
Common Name:cliff-fern

Classification

Division Pteridophyta - Ferns
Class Filicopsida
Sub Class Polypodiidae
Order Polypodiales
FamilyWoodsiaceae
Genus Woodsia

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Woodsia alpina alpine woodsia, alpine cliff fern
Woodsia glabella smooth woodsia, smooth cliff fern
Woodsia ilvensis rusty woodsia, rusty cliff fern
Woodsia obtusa ssp. obtusa blunt-lobed woodsia, blunt-lobed cliff fern
Woodsia oregana ssp. cathcartiana Cathcart’s woodsia, Cathcart’s cliff fern