Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Sporobolus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 16 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Poaceae
Common Name:dropseed

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Sporobolus

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Sporobolus airoides alkali dropseed
Sporobolus alterniflorus smooth cord grass
Sporobolus clandestinus hidden dropseed
Sporobolus compositus var. compositus rough dropseed
Sporobolus cryptandrus sand dropseed
Sporobolus cynosuroides big cord grass
Sporobolus heterolepis prairie dropseed
Sporobolus indicus smut grass
Sporobolus michauxianus prairie cord grass
Sporobolus michauxianus × S. pumilus = S. ×eatonianus mixed cord grass
Sporobolus neglectus small dropseed
Sporobolus pumilus salt-meadow cord grass
Sporobolus pyramidatus whorled dropseed
Sporobolus rigidus var. magnus prairie sand reed grass
Sporobolus schoenoides swamp prickle grass
Sporobolus vaginiflorus var. vaginiflorus poverty dropseed