Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Eupatorium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 14 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Asteraceae
Common Name:thoroughwort

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Eupatorium

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Eupatorium altissimum tall thoroughwort
Eupatorium cannabinum hemp thoroughwort
Eupatorium capillifolium dog fennel
Eupatorium hyssopifolium hyssop-leaved thoroughwort
Eupatorium leucolepis white-bracted thoroughwort
Eupatorium perfoliatum boneset
Eupatorium pilosum ragged thoroughwort
Eupatorium pubescens hairy thoroughwort
Eupatorium resinosum resinous thoroughwort
Eupatorium rotundifolium round-leaved thoroughwort
Eupatorium serotinum late thoroughwort
Eupatorium sessilifolium upland thoroughwort
Eupatorium subvenosum veined thoroughwort
Eupatorium torreyanum Torrey’s thoroughwort